Lethbridge lawyers

Disclaimer

It is not the intention of Torry Lewis Abells LLP to provide specific legal advice through this site, but rather to provide users with information to better understand their legal rights and responsibilities. Specific legal advice will not be provided, and Torry Lewis Abells LLP urges you to consult with a qualified professional advisor to address your personal questions.

Privacy Policy

We at Torry Lewis Abells LLP recognize the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information that we may have concerning any individual. As practicing lawyers we have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship subject to the client's instructions to provide legal services. Further, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy Rights

Torry Lewis Abells LLP law firm manages your personal information in compliance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply in certain circumstances with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA), as required.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving the legal and related needs of our clients. We require information to:

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. In Alberta business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with legal services. How do we collect your personal information? We collect information only by lawful and fair means. When we make directed individual requests for your relevant sensitive personal information from a particular organization or business, such as medical professionals or financial institutions, we will obtain your written consent. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We may ask you for your consent, at the start of a retainer and during the course of our representation. Your consent may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to further your legal needs. Our privacy statement is your notice of the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information.

Dependent on the legal services provided, with your consent, we may obtain this relevant information from:

Consent

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer our legal business incidental to providing legal services, such as client billing. With your permission, we may send you information about our other legal services, or about new developments in the law. You may at any time withdraw your consent by notifying us, and we will not send you any such material. We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Who do we release information to?

When we release information about you, it is done to serve specific needs, in the course of providing legal services. With your consent, we may provide information to:

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with legal services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our professional relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, we will:

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to the law firm's privacy officer identified below. We will charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information. If the retrieval or copying or your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to retrieval and copying.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

There are exceptions to your right to access your personal information. By law, we must deny access when:

We have the right to deny access to your information and may deny access when:

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. In all cases we will attempt to mediate a resolution if possible.

Communications by Email

E-mail is not a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We will not use e-mail to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly authorize this form of communication and accept all the inherent risks associated with this type of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information & Resources

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below if you: